Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides an overview of all information regarding the processing of personal data by Ptolemay LLC, a company registered under the laws of the State of California, at 340 S Lemon Ave #9750, Walnut 91789 CA, US, hereafter referred to as Ptolemay, we or us.

Ptolemay is strongly committed to protecting your privacy and complying with your choices. You will be in full control of all data relating to yourself. Both personal and non-personal data and information collected is safeguarded according to the highest privacy and data protection standards adopted worldwide. We strive to make you feel safe when we collect or share your data and therefore, we want to be transparent on how we collect, use, share and store the information about you and the choices available to you as a data subject.

By visiting the website or using our Ptolemay services (the “Services”), you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy to the extent permitted by law. We process your personal data in compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act 2018 (CCPA).

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you when updates are made to allow you to withdraw previously given consent or to deny further use of your data. We may have to update the Privacy Policy in case of new developments, activities, online services or when applicable legislation changes.

Categories of personal data collected

The personal information that Ptolemay collects, or has collected from consumers in the twelve months before the effective date of this Privacy Policy, falls into the following categories established by the CCPA.

Use of Personal Information

We obtain information about you through the means discussed below through our Services or our Website. Certain types of information are necessary for us to provide the Services to you. For example, you are required to provide information including your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, credit card number, and billing information when you contract with us for the performance of Services or otherwise use the features of the website.

  1. To process payments

Given the nature of our business, we establish contractual relationships with our clients, and we need to be able to perform our legal obligations under the applicable terms and conditions. We process your personal data to execute a payment by or to you, as well as for administrative purposes. We process personal data for this purpose based on our contract with you and our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest in processing your data stems from our intention to comply with applicable law. For this purpose, we process your contact details such as your address, telephone number and e-mail address, personal data such as name and payment and credit information.

  1. To offer you the functionalities of the Website and the technical and functional management thereof

When you access the website, we automatically record and store certain information about your system by using Cookies and other similar technologies. Cookies are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters that are sent to your browser. Cookies automatically collect information such as the Internet Protocol Address (“IP Address”), a unique user ID, device and browser types and identifiers, referring and exit page addresses, software and system type, and information about your usage of the website. Upon visiting our website, you will be prompted to consent to the use of Cookies. For this purpose, we process all personal data that you have entered on our website or that is generated by the use of our Cookies.

  1. For answering your questions and handling complaints

If you contact us at our office or through a contact form on our website, we will use your personal information to answer your question or to handle a complaint. We process your personal data based on consent and legitimate interest. Where possible, we will ask for your consent before you contact us, such as through the contact form. In any other case, our legitimate interest is formed by our intention to handle your complaints and questions carefully to properly run and improve our business. For this purpose, we process your name, contact details, your correspondence with us about your question or complaint and all other personal information that is required to answer your question or handle your specific query and/or complaint.

  1. For relationship management and marketing

We use the information in the contractual relationships database to provide customer service and marketing services. We also use your personal data for the development, execution and analysis of market research and marketing strategies. We may use your email address and/or telephone number to communicate with you, including notifying you of major Services updates, or for customer service purposes. We may occasionally send promotional materials or notifications to you related to the Website Services. We process your personal data for this purpose based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time, without this having consequences for the lawfulness of processing based on permission before the withdrawal. For this purpose, we process your contact details such as your address and e-mail address and personal details such as your name, contact preferences, payment information, order history and correspondence with us.

Retention

Ptolemay maintains data related to your usage of Ptolemay for as long as it is required to fulfil the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Policy, as may be required (or permitted) by law such as for tax and accounting purposes, or as otherwise communicated to you. In any case, we will not retain your data for longer than 10 years. Once you have asked us to delete your personal information, we will delete all information that we are not required or permitted to retain by law.

Cookies

Ptolemay uses cookies on the website. A cookie is a small and simple file that can be stored on the hard drive of a computer. The cookies from Ptolemay are only temporary, not permanent.

Ptolemay uses a cookie to see whether a visitor to our website accepts the cookies on our website or not. This functional cookie registers your consent. The functional cookies used by Ptolemay are session and storage cookies.

Analytics cookies are used by Ptolemay to collect information about how our visitors use the website. Our website keeps visitor records and metrics, such as most visited pages. This allows Ptolemay to optimize the layout of its website(s). To this end, we use Google Analytics, and we use this data to improve our website(s), compile statistics, and measure the popularity of different aspects of our website(s). Ptolemay uses this data in an aggregated form and therefore this cannot be traced back to any computer or individual. To prevent this from happening, you can install the ‘Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to prevent our websites from informing Google Analytics about your visits.